Skip to main content
European Union at EXPO Dubai 2020 logo European Union at EXPO Dubai 2020 logo
European Union at EXPO Dubai 2020
Exhibitions

European Union Honour Day

As an official participant, the EU will organise an EU Honour Day on 23 October 2021.

EU Honour Day is a trip around the European Union by visiting the 27 pavilions of Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Ireland, Greece, Spain, France, Croatia, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, the Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden where European UNITY, DIVERISTY and SOLIDARITY is discovered.

  • European external action service
  • to

Practical information

Where
EXPO 2020 Dubai
When
to
Languages
English

Description

EU @ EXPO 2020 Dubai
European Union Honour Day

European Union honour day will be a full day packed with EU-dedicated events, starting with an “EU Breakfast for the Future” followed with a broad series of events organised jointly by the EEAS, European Institutions and the EU Member States. This opportunity will highlight European unity, diversity and solidarity.

Besides the more traditional public diplomacy outreach activities during the EU Honour Day, there is an important role given to EU cultural diplomacy, which will not only show EU diversity and harmony but also highlight EU policies and the importance of multilateralism and global sustainable partnerships.

All these events are woven into each other in the public areas at EXPO2020 and in the 27 pavilions of the EU MS. EXPO2020 visitors are invited to take a trip around the European Union and discover the diversity of the EU in the 27 pavilions of the EU Member States.

The EU Honour Day Gala is the Grand Finale and closing event of the full day activities of the EU Honour Day and is held at the DUBAI MILLENNIUM AMPHITHEATRE.

The performances combine music, dance and technology, highlighting multilateralism as well as European unity and solidarity, and multilingualism and cultural diversity of the European Union. This will be live in the theatre as well as live-streamed in all the EU MS Pavilions and on the websites and social media channels of the EU Institutions, EUDEL and where possible EU MS and their embassies (especially the multilateral). The programming incorporates special music arrangements and different genres of the original music and represents a trip through the European Union. The performances also reflect the different EU official languages and the cultural diversity.

The performances will create a synergy with the theme of EXPO2020, "Connecting Minds, Creating the Future” and connect the past with the future and highlight the EU as the defender and motor of multilateralism to tackle global issues.

Programme

 

 

venue

9.30-10.30

EU Breakfast for the Future

EU high-level visitor interaction at a breakfast talk with schools, universities, but especially Erasmus+ and Erasmus mundus students and alumnae – Mr Boštjan Koritnik, Minister of Public Administration

Slovenian Pavilion

Live-stream

9.30-18.00

EU-GCC Business Forum

The fifth in a series of Business Forums designed for EU and GCC governments and private sector actors to familiarise themselves with EU and GCC post Covid-19 economic recovery policies and programmes and to identify business and trade opportunities both for European and GCC private operators in the post-pandemic recovery period.

Hall 2A South, Dubai Exhibition Centre

 

Hybrid

10.00-24.00

More than Food – consumer tasting

OUTSIDE EXPO2020 at Mirdif City Centre

11.00

EU – UNIDO: Official opening of Exhibition: A PARTNERSHIP OF RESPECT

The collaboration between EU and UNIDO through the eyes of  Elisabetta Lattanzio Illy, Unido Goodwill Ambassador

Austrian Pavilion

Online and interactive

10.00-10.30

EU Opera Corner – Connecting EU with the World

Sun Stage

11.00

EU Musical Aperitifwith Floris and the Flames

Belgian Pavilion

Live-stream

11.00 – 13.00

Music moves Europe - meet the young voices of today

OperaVision and Emirate Music Students

Staatsoper Hannover: Mumbai born baritone, Darwin Prakash, Polish mezzo soprano Weronika Rabek and Bologna born repetiteur Francsco Greco.

Dutch National Opera Amsterdam: ChanHee Cho, South Korean bass, Claire Antoine French soprano and Adam Rogala, repetiteur from Poland

Terra Auditorium

12.00

EU Musical Appetiser with Luisa Amaro

Portuguese Pavilion

11.00 – 14.00

Moving from climate crisis response to risk management

new technologies for anticipatory humanitarian action

Swedish Pavilion

12.30

Luxemburg and EU Exhibition – Drinks at Schengen Lounge (tbc)

Luxemburg Pavilion

12.45 – 13.30

EU Honour Day Flag Parade

EXPO2020

13.00

EU Musical Intermezzo with the Wladigeroff Brothers

Bulgarian Pavilion

13.30-14.00

EU Opera Corner – Connecting EU with the World

Sea Stage

14.00 – 15.00

EU Ginger Cookie Master Class for Peace, Unity, Diversity and Solidary

Slovenian Pavilion

14.00

EU Castle Lunch

Polish Pavilion

14.00

EU – UNOOSA Exhibition “Space for Our Planet”

French Pavilion

14.30-15.30

Electronic Opera Fantasy by the Vilnius City Opera

Lithuanian Pavilion

15.00 – 16.00

EU Chamber Music High Tea

Czech Pavilion

15.30-16.00

EU Opera Corner – Connecting EU with the World

Sun Stage

15.30 -16.00

EU Opera Corner – Connecting EU with the World

Earth Stage

17.00 – 19.00

Men in Feminism – An interactive and dynamic workshop with men residing in the UAE on “Men in Feminism and co-responsibility”

Spanish Pavilion

16.15 – 17.25

EU Honour Day Official Ceremony in the presence of Vice-President of the European Commission Margaritis Schinas

Al Wasl Plaza (Sunrise Plaza)

Live-stream

18.00- 19.30

EU Honour Day Gala in the presence of Vice-President of the European Commission Margaritis Schinas

Dubai Millennium Amphitheatre

18.00

Introduction by Alain MATTON

 

18.03

Welcome by EU Ambassador to the UAE H.E. Ambassador FONTANA

 

18.06

Short intervention by Vice-President of the European Commission Margaritis Schinas

 

18.10

Vivaldi/arr. Beeckmans-Willem: Storm (3’) Floris and the Flames

 

18.14

Saint-Saëns/Beeckmans-Willem: Danse Macabre (5’) Floris and the Flames

Contemporary dance by teachers and students of Liceo coreutico Tito Livio, Milano - Dancers Christian Colombo - Giada Sofia Maggioni - Choreography  Mariangela Angelucci - Annarita Fadda

 

18.20

Verdi: Va, pensiero (3’) Ensemble Focus

 

18.23

Carlos Paredes: Verdes Anos (3’) Luisa Amaro

 

18.26

Saint-Saëns: The Swan/le Cygne (4’) Floris Willem & Matteo Bevilacqua (Piano)

Contemporary dance by teachers and students of Liceo coreutico Tito Livio, Milano - Dancers Dylan Antonio Tesoro - Choreography Santa Borriello - Dylan Antonio Tesoro

 

18.32

Bizet/Adomaitis: “E-Carmen” (5’) Vilnius City opera - Electronic music by Marijus Adomaitis andvocals by Ieva Prudnikovaite

Contemporary dance by teachers and students of Liceo coreutico Tito Livio, Milano - Dancers Christian Colombo - Giada Sofia Maggioni - Dylan Antonio Tesoro - Martina Dossi - Choreography  Santa Borriello - Sara Ferro - Mariangela Angelucci

 

18.38

Wladigeroff: Salsalito (5’) Wladigeroff Brothers

Contemporary dance by teachers and students of Liceo coreutico Tito Livio, Milano - Dancers Christian Colombo - Giada Sofia Maggioni - Dylan Antonio Tesoro - Martina Dossi - Choreography Mariangela Angelucci - Santa Borriello - Sara Ferro - Annarita Fadda

 

18.43

Tinkara Kovač: Round and Round (6’) Tinkara Kovač

Topic: #festive#Eurosong#Slovenia#famous

 

18.49

Ēriks Ešenvalds: Only in Sleep (8’) Ensemble Focus & Valentina Volpe Andreazza

 

18.57

Rossini : La Danza (4’) Valentina Volpe Andreazza, Matteo Bevilacqua (piano), Tinkara Kovač (flute)

Ballet by teachers and students of Liceo coreutico Tito Livio, Milano - Dancers Martina Dossi - Choreography Santa Borriello

 

19.01

Lakmé/XYZ remix: “Flower duet” (4’) Vilnius City opera - Lean Somov feat.Lina Dambrauskaite and Ieva Prudnikovaite: Electronic music and opera

 

19.05

Brel/arr. Beeckmans: Amsterdam (5’) Floris and the Flames, Wladigeroff Brothers (piano, trumpet and clarinet) & Luisa Amaro (Guitar)

Topics: #Hope#UnitedStatesOfEurope#HagueCongress#Belgium#Netherlands

 

19.10

Beethoven/arr. Beeckmans: Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ode To Joy – TOGETHER as ONE

Beethoven/arr. Salzbrunn: Ode to Joy in EU official languages (8’)

All musicians, choir and dancers

 

19.18

Thanking remarks and presentation of all artists by Alain MATTON